Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
5K race champion Jerrod Berget (left) is congratulated by New Richmond VFW Commander Dave Green.

Berget sets record time in Veterans Memorial Run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports New Richmond,Wisconsin 54017 http://www.newrichmond-news.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/20/0613/2013-vmr-berget-green-1st-pl-5k.jpg?itok=kxR8pYcq
New Richmond News
715-246-7117 customer support
Berget sets record time in Veterans Memorial Run
New Richmond Wisconsin 127 South Knowles Avenue 54017

Jerrod Berget was without equal on Saturday as he set a new

course record at the Veterans Memorial Run 5K in New Richmond.

Berget, a New Richmond alum and recent graduate of UW-Oshkosh, where he

Advertisement
Advertisement

ran track and cross country, crossed the finish line at the Community

Commons in 15.55. That was over a minute ahead of Jack Utzman, who finished

second.

More than 170 runners and walkers participated in the 5K and 10

Mile races sponsored by VFW Post 10818, which was highlighted by

special guest appearances of O'Neal Hampton and Lisa Rambo, both of

the television show The Biggest Loser.

Top 20 finishers in 5K race

Place Name Age Sex City State Chip Time Pace

1 Jerrod Berget 23 M New Richmond 15:55 5:08

2 Jack Utzman 16 M New Richmond WI 17:13 5:33

3 Adam Bjornstad 25 M Roberts WI 17:28 5:38

4 Gary Simon 45 M Somerset WI 18:29 5:57

5 Dustin Rudolph 31 M Hudson WI 18:30 5:58

6 Ricardo Buckley 36 M Eau Claire WI 19:04 6:09

7 Gabby Lubich 61 M Roberts WI 20:10 6:30

8 Brian Lease 39 M New Richmond WI 20:48 6:42

9 Evan Suit 17 M New Richmond WI 21:13 6:50

10 Dave Belisle 54 M Somerset WI 21:24 6:54

11 Joe Lindberg 23 M Star Prairie WI 21:54 7:03

12 Steve Peterson 65 M Glenwood City WI 22:08 7:08

13 Lance Nelson 37 M Star Prairie WI 22:19 7:11

14 Conner Burton 14 M Roberts WI 22:26 7:13

15 Beth Booth 25 F River Falls WI 22:30 7:15

16 Kristi Niles 44 F Clear Lake, WI 22:46 7:20

17 Patrick Booth 25 M River Falls WI 22:57 7:23

18 Eric Lundell 26 M New Richmond WI 23:25 7:32

19 Craig Lubich 39 M Prescott WI 23:27 7:33

20 Brittany Wickenhauser 24 F New Richmond WI 23:45 7:39

Top 20 finishers in 10-mile race

1 Tony Krueger 27 M Morris MN 1:01:04 6:07

2 Alex Anderson 33 M New Richmond WI 1:04:59 6:30

3 Sean Fitzgerald 35 M New Richmond WI 1:08:55 6:54

4 Fish Stieber 57 M Abbotsford WI 1:09:34 6:58

5 George Fulp 51 M St. Louis Park MN 1:10:01 7:01

6 Dan Wells 51 M New Richmond WI 1:10:28 7:03

7 Joe Kelzer 43 M New Richmond WI 1:11:01 7:07

8 Joy Keller 39 F Deer Park, WI 1:11:07 7:07

9 Michael Hebert 44 M Roseville MN 1:11:20 7:08

10 Rory Gauthier 27 M New Richmond 1:12:25 7:15

11 Heather Larson 40 F Somerset WI 1:13:04 7:19

12 Jeff Johnston 58 M Deer Park WI 1:15:07 7:31

13 Sara Peterson 32 F New Richmond WI 1:15:16 7:32

14 James Williamson 37 M Hudson WI 1:17:59 7:48

15 Corey Burton 38 M Roberts WI 1:18:25 7:51

16 Fabio Rozo 48 M Minneapolis MN 1:19:57 8:00

17 Steph Hoff 33 F Somerset WI 1:19:59 8:00

18 Brian Miller 14 M River Falls 1:20:16 8:02

19 Doug Mills 54 M New Richmond 1:21:03 8:07

20 Jay Evans 56 M New Richmond WI 1:21:04 8:07

Advertisement
news@newrichmond-news.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness