Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
New Richmond's Derek Dowd is among the four area wrestlers competing at this weekend's WIAA state championship meet in Madison. (Photo by Dave Newman)
New Richmond's Derek Dowd is among the four area wrestlers competing at this weekend's WIAA state championship meet in Madison. (Photo by Dave Newman)

RESULTS: Local wrestlers at WIAA state championships

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports New Richmond, 54017
New Richmond Wisconsin 127 South Knowles Avenue 54017

Four area wrestlers are competing at the WIAA state wrestling championships this weekend in Madison. Watch live streaming video of the action on the FOX Sports Prep Zone website.

Advertisement
Advertisement

This post will be updated throughout the weekend with results from the meet.

SHANE BLACKMAN - NEW RICHMOND

  • In the first round of the Division 1, 126-pound bracket, New Richmond senior Shane Blackman defeated Racine Case senior Taylor Choinski, 4-2.
  • In the quarterfinal round, Blackman defeated Bay Port senior Chase Farr, 9-5. 
  • In the semifinal round, Blackman was defeated by Kaukauna senior Kolton Jansen, 15-14.
  • In the consolation bracket, Blackman was defeated by Muskego senior Austin Quartullo, 6-5.
  • In the fifth-place match, Blackman was defeated by Milwaukee Riverside/Shorewood sophomore Justin Folley, 6-4.

DEREK DOWD - NEW RICHMOND

  • In the first round of the Division 1, 138-pound bracket, New Richmond junior Derek Dowd was defeated by Sauk Prairie senior Austin Fjoser, 12-5.
  • In the consolation bracket, Dowd defeated Bay Port senior Chad Hietpas, 3-2.
  • In the consolation bracket, Dowd defeated Elkhorn Area sophomore Konnor Mohr, 5-0.
  • In the consolation bracket, Dowd was pinned by Stevens Point sophomore Fritz Schierl. 
  • In the fifth-place match, Dowd was defeated by Waterford junior Max Fisher, 5-3.

BAILEY WHITE - SOMERSET

  • In the first round of the Division 2, 145-pound bracket, Somerset senior Bailey White was pinned by Chilton/Hilbert junior Austin Keuler and eliminated from the tournament.

MAX PRASCHAK - SOMERSET

  • Somerset junior Max Praschak had a first-round bye in the Division 2, 182-pound bracket. 
  • In the second round, Praschak pinned West Salam/Bangor senior Nick Bulsman.
  • In the semifinal round, Praschak was defeated by Two Rivers senior Bobby Geiger, 4-2.
  • In the consolation bracket, Praschak defeated Broadhead/Juda junior Gavin Baade, 9-6.
  • In the third-place match, Praschak defeated Wittenberg-Birnamwood sophomore August Peplinski, 2-1.
Advertisement
New Richmond News 715-246-7117 customer support
Micheal Foley joined RiverTown Multimedia in July 2013 and serves as editor at the New Richmond News. In the past he has worked at several news outlets including Patch.com in Hudson, Wis., the Desert Sun in Palm Springs, Calif., the Leader-Telegram in Eau Claire, Wis., and the Pioneer Press in St. Paul, Minn. He began his career as a Marine Corps journalist. He served as a reporter and photographer in Okinawa, Japan, and editor of the base newspaper at Marine Corps Air Station Miramar in San Diego, Calif. He has a Bachelor of Arts degree in journalism from the University of Wisconsin–River Falls.
(715) 243-7767 x241
Advertisement
Advertisement