Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Somerset, St. Croix Central open WIAA football playoffs Friday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports New Richmond, 54017

New Richmond Wisconsin 127 South Knowles Avenue 54017

The Somerset and St. Croix Central football teams will open the WIAA Division 4 football playoffs with opening round games on Friday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Somerset will host Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau at 7 p.m. on Friday while St. Croix Central travels to Northland Pines in Eagle River for a 7 p.m. game.

Somerset received the top seed in the Division 4 Group A sectional bracket with a 7-1 record. Northland Pines, which is undefeated at 8-0, received the second seed in the bracket.

The brackets for the opening round games in all seven football playoff brackets are listed below.

DIVISION 1

Group A

Game 1: Superior (#8) at Appleton North (#1) - Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Green Bay Preble (#5) at Stevens Point (Goerke Park) (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: D.C. Everest (#6) at Bay Port (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Eau Claire Memorial (#7) at Hudson (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1: Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (#8) at Arrowhead (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Milwaukee King (#5) at Germantown (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Appleton East (#6) at Menomonee Falls (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Milwaukee Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages (#7) at Kimberly (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1: Madison Memorial (#8) at Sun Prairie (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Mukwonago (#5) at Madison West (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Middleton (#6) at Hamilton (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Oconomowoc (#7) at Verona Area (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1: Milwaukee Hamilton (#8) at Oak Creek (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Milwaukee Riverside University (#5) at Kenosha Bradford (Indian Trail Field) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Muskego (#6) at Badger (#3) - Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Racine Horlick (#7) at Franklin (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Group A

Game 1: Tomah (#8) at Marshfield (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Wausau East (#5) at Holmen (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Merrill (#6) at La Crosse Central (UW-L) (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: La Crosse Logan (#7) at Menomonie (UW-Stout) (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1: Oshkosh North (#8) at Green Bay Southwest (#1) - Saturday, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Pulaski (#5) at De Pere (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Ashwaubenon (#6) at Cedarburg (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Hortonville (#7) at Homestead (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1: Wilmot Union (#8) at Waunakee (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: DeForest (#5) at Fort Atkinson (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Burlington (#6) at Watertown (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Waukesha West (#7) at Waterford (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1: Milwaukee Bradley Technical (#8) at Brookfield East (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Greendale (#5) at Wauwatosa West (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: South Milwaukee (#6) at Brookfield Central (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Messmer/Shorewood (#7) at Whitefish Bay (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Group A

Game 1: Rhinelander (#8) at Waupaca (#1) - Friday, 7 p .m.

Game 2: West Salem (#5) at Rice Lake (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Osceola (#6) at Mosinee (#3) - Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Onalaska (#7) at Medford Area (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1: Antigo (#8) at West De Pere (#1) - Friday, 7 pm

Game 2: Menasha (#5) at Two Rivers (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Kewaskum (#6) at Seymour (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Marinette (#7) at Plymouth (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1: Wisconsin Dells (#8) at Monona Grove (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Reedsburg Area (#5) at Edgewood (Middleton) (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: McFarland (#6) at Evansville/Albany (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Monroe (#7) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1: Whitnalll (#8) at Wisconsin Lutheran (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Jefferson (#5) at East Troy (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Brown Deer (#6) at Catholic Memorial (Carroll University (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: New Berlin West (#7) at Pewaukee (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Group A

Game 1: Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (#8) at Somerset (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Northwestern (#5) at Bloomer (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Spooner (#6) at Barron (#3) - Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Saint Croix Central (#7) at Northland Pines (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1: Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (#8) at Black River Falls (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Lodi (#5) at Platteville (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: New Glarus/Monticello (#6) at Nekoosa (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Wautoma (#7) at River Valley (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1: Freedom (#8) at Chilton (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Winneconne (#5) at Marshall (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Sturgeon Bay (#6) at Wrightstown (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Omro (#7) at Little Chute (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1: St. John's NW Military Academy (#8) at Big Foot (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Campbellsport (#5) at Brodhead/Juda (#4) - Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Edgerton (#6) at Roncalli (Municipal Field) (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Lake Mills (#7) at Lakeside Lutheran (#2) - Saturday, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Group A

Game 1: Unity (#8) at Cameron (Rice Lake) (#1) - TBA

Game 2: Colby (#5) at Stanley-Boyd (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Prescott (#6) at Cumberland (#3) - Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Grantsburg (#7) at Elk Mound (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1: Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (#8) at Amherst (#1) - Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Crandon (#5) at Marathon (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Spencer/Columbus Catholic (#6) at Peshtigo (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Auburndale (#7) at Stratford (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1: Mondovi (#8) at Lancaster (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Pardeeville (#5) at Arcadia (#4) - Saturday, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Aquinas (#6) at Cuba City (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Westby (#7) at Durand (#2) - TBD

Group D

Game 1: Brookfield Academy (#8) at Brillion (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Kenosha St. Joseph (#5) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Martin Luther (#6) at Laconia (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Howards Grove (#7) at Racine St. Catherine's (Horlick Field) (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Group A

Game 1: Flambeau (#8) at Regis (Carson Park) (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Pittsville (#5) at Hurley (#4) - Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Melrose-Mindoro (#6) at Athens (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Boyceville (#7) at Whitehall (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1: Laona/Wabeno (#8) at Edgar (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Coleman (#5) at Crivitz (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Tigerton/Marion (#6) at Rosholt (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Pacelli (#7) at Wild Rose (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1: Darlington (#8) at Deerfield (#1) - Saturday, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Fennimore (#5) at Necedah (#4) - Saturday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Pecatonica/Argyle (#6) at Iowa-Grant (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Kickapoo/La Farge (#7) at Bangor (#2) - Saturday, 2 p.m.

Group D

Game 1: Algoma (#8) at Saint Mary's Springs (Fond du Lac) (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Ozaukee (#5) at Manawa (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Lourdes Academy (#6) at Manitowoc Lutheran (Reedsville) (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Reedsville (#7) at Shiocton (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 7

Group A

Game 1: Independence/Gilmanton (#8) at Clayton (#1) - Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 2: Turtle Lake (#5) at Glenwood City (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Elmwood/Plum City (#6) at Pepin/Alma (#3) - Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Clear Lake (#7) at Frederic (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1: Florence (#8) at Hilbert (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Greenwood/Granton (#5) at Loyal (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Gilman (#6) at Owen-Withee (#3) - Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Almond-Bancroft (#7) at Suring (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1: North Crawford (#8) at Potosi (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Ithaca (#5) at Highland (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: New Lisbon (#6) at Cochrane-Fountain City (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: DeSoto (#7) at Hillsboro (#2) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1: Belmont (#8) at Randolph (#1) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Catholic Central (#5) at Black Hawk (#4) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Johnson Creek (#6) at Rio (Portage) (#3) - Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Fall River (#7) at Lake Country Lutheran (Kettle Moraine) (#2) - Friday - 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness