Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Voters headed to the polls Tuesday to elect local members of city councils, village boards, town boards and school boards in the spring balloting. Pictured, Marjorie and Gordon Berg, of New Richmond, manually filled out their ballots at the New Richmond Civic Center.
Voters headed to the polls Tuesday to elect local members of city councils, village boards, town boards and school boards in the spring balloting. Pictured, Marjorie and Gordon Berg, of New Richmond, manually filled out their ballots at the New Richmond Civic Center.

Unofficial local election results posted

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

news New Richmond, 54017

New Richmond Wisconsin 127 South Knowles Avenue 54017

There was no shortage of drama in the local elections conducted Tuesday.

While many races were uncontested for city council, village board, town board and school board races in the region, a number of heated races developed in various municipalities.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The unofficial results of the April 7 election (posted as of 10:30 p.m. Tuesday night) were as follows:

Town of Cylon

Chairperson: Tom Dorsey, 91

Supervisors (2): Dennis Erickson, 85; Randy Zemke, 80.

Clerk: Sharleen Croes, 35; Write-in votes, 50.

Treasurer: Lois Burri, 61; Jenny Arduser, 40.

Town of Emerald

Chairperson: Henry Hurtgen, 100; Harlen Smith, 26.

Supervisors (2): Tom Wink, 109; Francis Klatt, 99.

Clerk: Barbara Prinsen, 110.

Treasurer: Donald Prinsen, 114.

Town of Erin Prairie

Chairperson: John Van Dyk, 38.

Supervisors (2): Dennis Mitchell, 39; Jim Emmert, 33.

Clerk/Treasurer: Jackie Mitchell, 39.

Town of Hammond

Chairperson: Ken Peterson, 227; Tessa Boury, 58.

Supervisors (2): Lory Hawkins, 208; Greg Gillis, 168; Kirk Hodenfield, 77; Dave Jahns, 69.

Clerk: Linda Hawkins, 229; Theresa Wallace, 47.

Treasurer: Kathy Guski, 250; Marilee Spinks, 34.

Town of Richmond

Chairperson: Todd Rehnelt, 381.

Supervisors (4): Richard Volkert, 405; Gary Knutson, 387; David Naser, 363; Richard Berquist, 352; Gerrit Van Dyk, 167; Gayleen Farrier, 53; John Dean, 49; Gerard Kriscunas, 29.

Clerk: Donna Preece, 412.

Treasurer: Mary Kelly, 365; Elijah Wayne, 78.

Town of Somerset

Chairperson: Ed Schachtner, 147.

Supervisors (2): Douglas Plourde, 136; Larry Rauch, 111.

Town of Stanton

Chairperson: Richard Hesselink, 60.

Supervisor 1: Walter Andersen, 58.

Supervisor 2: Steven Hoogheem, 58.

Clerk/Treasurer: Sharon Balcerek, 59.

Town of Star Prairie

Chairperson: Douglas Rivard, 361.

Supervisors (2): Steve Spanky Lewis, 282; Scott Counter, 210; Thomas John Heintz, 137; John P. Melvin, 111.

Clerk: Felicia Germain, 337; Write-in votes, 58.

Treasurer: Richard King, 375.

Town of Warren

Chairperson: Richard Meyer, 95.

Supervisors (2): David Cowles, 92; Grace Hoyer, 91.

Village of Deer Park

President: Elden Spencer, 21.

Trustee: Randy Olson, 21.

Village of Hammond

President: Vince Trudell, 103; Thomas Kinney, 63.

Trustees (3): Tony Bibeau, 120; Erin McComb, 92; Eric Arthur, 88; Mary Rivard, 70; Jack Hebert, 49.

Village of Roberts

Chairperson: Willard Moeri, 136; Eric Fisher, 92.

Trustees (3): Scott Gerhardt, 176; Chuck Pizzi, 164; Katy Kapaun, 153; Peter Tharp, 102.

Municipal judge: Peter Close, 197.

Village of Somerset

President: Jeff Johnson, 112; Lauren Stephens, 64.

Trustees (3): Greg Sayers, 103; Bob Campbell, 95; Ryan Halverson, 79; Lisa Kreucher, 71; Michael Kearney, 43; Write-in votes, 46.

Village of Star Prairie

President: Greg Gibson, 66.

Trustees (2): Bruce Johnson, 67; Chris Boardman, 58.

Municipal judge: Eva Hansen, 61.

City of New Richmond

District 1 Alderman: Fred Horne, 57.

District 2 Alderman: Kirk Van Blaircom, 68.

District 3 Alderman: Roberta Dale-Wozniak, 47.

Municipal judge: Renee Keating, 247; Allen Pape, 176.

New Richmond

School Board

Board members (2): Rick Hinz, 1,059; Bryan Schafer, 968; Write-in votes, 23.

St. Croix Central

School Board

Board members (3): Scott DeGross, 557; Kay Zwald, 496; Howard Kruschke, 486; Dana Cottrell, 376; Write-in votes, 7.

Somerset School Board

Board members (3): Brian Moulton, 469; Catherine Cranston, 424; Marin Hansch, 375.

For official results, and the final results on the Wisconsin State Supreme Court race and superintendent of Public Instruction race, visit www.newrichmond-news.com.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness