Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

This week's sports schedule

Email

Here is a schedule of the upcoming varsity sports events for our three local high schools for the next week. Because of field conditions, some locations for games could be changed.

Advertisement

NEW RICHMOND

Thursday, April 10

Track: New Richmond at UW-River Falls at 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Hayward at New Richmond at 4:30 p.m.

Baseball: New Richmond at Ellsworth at 5 p.m.

Girls Softball: New Richmond at Durand at 5 p.m.

Friday, April 11

Boys Tennis: New Richmond at Eau Claire Memorial at 1 p.m.

Baseball: New Richmond at Hudson at 4:30 p.m. (location switched Thursday)

Girls Softball: New Richmond at River Falls at 4:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer: New Richmond at D.C. Everest at 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 12

Boys Tennis: New Richmond at Eau Claire Memorial at 8 a.m.

Girls Soccer: New Richmond at D.C. Everest (TBD)

Monday, April 14

Girls Softball: Baldwin-Woodville at New Richmond at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 15

Boys Tennis: Osceola at New Richmond at 4:15 p.m.

Boys Golf: New Richmond at Osceola at 4:30 p.m.

Baseball: Baldwin-Woodville at New Richmond at 5 p.m.

Girls Softball: Prescott at New Richmond at 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer: New Richmond at Baldwin-Woodville at 4:30 p.m.

SOMERSET

Thursday, April 10

Track: Somerset at St. Croix Central at 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Baldwin-Woodville at Somerset at 4:30 p.m.

Baseball: Somerset vs. Amery, Unity at Mauston at 4 p.m., 6 p.m.

Girls Softball: Prescott at Somerset at 5 p.m.

Friday, April 11

Girls Soccer: Osceola at Somerset at 4:30 p.m.

Baseball: Altoona at Somerset at 5 p.m.

Monday, April 14

Softball: Somerset at Barron at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 15

Boys Golf: Somerset at Osceola at 4:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Somerset at Superior at 4:30 p.m.

Baseball: Somerset at Osceola at 5 p.m.

Girls Softball: Somerset at Ellsworth at 5 p.m.

ST. CROIX CENTRAL

Thursday, April 10

Track: St. Croix Central hosts meet at 4 p.m.

Baseball: Spring Valley at St. Croix Central at 5 p.m.

Girls Softball: Glenwood City at St. Croix Central at 5 p.m.

Friday, April 11

Boys Golf: St. Croix Central at Glenwood City at 4:30 p.m.

Girls Softball: St. Croix Central at Prescott at 5 p.m.

Monday, April 14

Girls Softball: St. Croix Central at Boyceville at 5 p.m.

Baseball: St. Croix Central at Pepin-Alma at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 15

Boys Golf: St. Croix Central at Colfax at 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Dave Newman
Dave Newman has been the sports editor at the New Richmond News since 1988. He has covered the action in the Middle Border Conference, Dunn-St. Croix Conference and Big Rivers Conference for nearly 30 years.
(715) 243-7767 x242
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness