Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Plane crashed 10 minutes after takeoff

Advertisement

WITC conducts 2008 commencement exercises

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
education New Richmond, 54017
New Richmond News
715-246-7117 customer support
New Richmond Wisconsin 127 South Knowles Avenue 54017

At a time of high demand for a trained work force to fuel Wisconsin's economic growth, Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College continues to turn out well-trained graduates earning associate degrees, technical diplomas and professional certificates.

Advertisement
Advertisement

On May 16, the college held simultaneous commencement ceremonies for its Ashland, New Richmond, Rice Lake and Superior campuses.

"As noted in a recent follow-up study, a high percentage of WITC graduates - more than 68 percent of 2007 graduates - stayed and continue to contribute to the 11-county district economy by applying their knowledge and skills," says WITC President Charles Levine.

The WITC study indicates that 93 percent are employed within six months of graduating.

Levine said, "And 74 percent are in their chosen fields, with starting salaries averaging $30,507 - a 5.7 percent increase from 2006 graduates. That's a strong indication of future success."

Training-related employment starting salaries based on the 2007 study are:

Average annual starting salaries by degree level according to the WITC Graduate Follow-up Study 2007 are:

• Associate: $33,691

• 2-Year Technical: $32,968

• 1-Year Technical: $27,490

• Short-Term: $26,712

Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College serves the educational and career needs of more than 25,000 residents of Northwest Wisconsin each year. The college has four main campuses offering career-focused associate degree programs, technical diplomas, customized training and a wide array of courses for personal or career enrichment.

The following local graduate candidates received diplomas or degrees at WITC-New Richmond Commencement 2008:

Deer Park

Andrea Warming, GED/HSED; Jake Schmidt, Information Technology - Network Specialist, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Janet Zielsdorf, Office Support Specialist, Technical Diploma; Kimberly Anderson, Criminal Justice - Corrections, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Lou Derosier, Human Resources Management, Technical Certificate; Wendy Mickelson, Medical Coding Specialist, Technical Certificate.

Emerald

Jacob Arvey, Automated Packaging Systems Technician, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Jolene Peskar, Administrative Assistant-Secretarial, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Office Support Specialist, Technical Diploma; Microsoft Office, Technical Certificate; Laura Schug*, Medical Administrative Specialist, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Medical Transcription, Technical Certificate.

Hammond

Devon McNerney, Information Technology - Network Specialist, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Jesse Georgius, Industrial Automation, Controls, and Networking, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Kalyn Rost, Accounting Assistant, Technical Diploma; Laura Dutch*, Therapeutic Massage, Technical Diploma; Stephanie Perry*, Early Childhood Education, Associate of Applied Science Degree.

New Richmond

Amanda Miller, Administrative Assistant - Secretarial, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Office Support Specialist, Technical Diploma; Amanda Sigsworth, Early Childhood Education, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Angela Aluni*, Medical Administrative Specialist, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Anthony Norin*, Motorcycle, Marine and Outdoor Power Products Technician, Technical Diploma; Ashlea Du Beau, Information Technology - Network Specialist, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Benjamin Barfknecht, Information Technology - Network Specialist, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Brent Nordquist, Marketing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Marketing Specialist Technical Certificate; Retail Management Specialist, Technical Certificate; Christina Gettler*, Supervisory Management, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Christopher Dean, Practical Nursing, Technical Diploma; Cynthia Stolp, Practical Nursing, Technical Diploma; Dana Watters*, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; David Hintz, Automated Packaging Systems Technician, Associate of Applied Science Degree; David Larson, Motorcycle, Marine and Outdoor Power Products Technician, Technical Diploma; David Zink, Industrial Automation, Controls, and Networking, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Desireé Sutton, Medical Assistant, Technical Diploma; Donald Lieffring, GED/HSED; Donny Rogers, Motorcycle, Marine and Outdoor Power Products Technician, Technical Diploma; Elizabeth Fall, Accounting Assistant, Technical Diploma; Computerized Accounting, Technical Certificate; Elliot Paulsen*, Automated Packaging Systems Technician, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Instrumentation and Control Systems Specialist, Technical Certificate; Felisha Scroggins, GED/HSED; Heidi Grant, Administrative Assistant - Secretarial, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Office Support Specialist, Technical Diploma; JoDee Johnston*, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; John Richey, Information Technology - Web Analyst/Programmer, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Jonathan Andersen, Information Technology - Web Analyst/Programmer, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Julia Frank, Early Childhood Education, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Julie Birkeland*, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Katie Whiteside, GED/HSED; Kelsey Egan*, Criminal Justice - Corrections, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Leadership, Technical Certificate; Kendra Bader*, Medical Assistant, Technical Diploma; Larry Lautzenhiser, III, Automated Packaging Systems Technician, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Larry Wulf*, Machine Tooling Technics, Technical Diploma; Larryne Johnson*, Accounting, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Lee Smith, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Logan Peterson, Accounting, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Computerized Accounting, Technical Certificate; General Studies, Technical Certificate; Meagan Sager, Accounting Assistant, Technical Diploma; Finance, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Computerized Accounting, Technical Certificate; Melanie Richert, Practical Nursing, Technical Diploma; Michael Magnuson, GED/HSED; Michaela Thomas, Marketing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Marketing Specialist, Technical Certificate; Mindy Schouten, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Nathan Jenderny, Automated Packaging Systems Technician, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Nicole Goossen, Medical Assistant, Technical Diploma; Patricia Kilian, Medical Assistant, Technical Diploma; Patricia Ziegler*, Medical Assistant, Technical Diploma; Robin Casey*, Accounting, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Sarah Welker*, Criminal Justice - Corrections, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Supervisory Leadership, Technical Certificate; Stephan Haack, Marketing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Retail Management, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Marketing Specialist, Technical Certificate; Marketing/Desktop Publishing Specialist, Technical Certificate; Retail Management Specialist, Technical Certificate; Steven Kowalski, Motorcycle, Marine and Outdoor Power Products Technician, Technical Diploma; Tiffany Benson*, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Tonya Johnvin, Medical Assistant, Technical Diploma; Trevor Gartner, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Trudi Getschel, Accounting Assistant, Technical Diploma; Computerized Accounting, Technical Certificate; Valeri Zart*, Finance, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Webley Weingarten*, Machine Tooling Technics, Technical Diploma; Lynette Rendell*, Paramedic Technician, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Joshua Tainter, Criminal Justice - Corrections, Associate of Applied Science Degree.

Roberts

James Pinke*, Welding, Technical Diploma; Steven Polen, Information Technology - Web Analyst/Programmer, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Steven Polen, Information Technology - Web Analyst/Programmer, Associate of Applied Science Degree.

Star Prairie

Brittany Kobs, Medical Assistant, Technical Diploma; Cristy Johnson, Accounting, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Computerized Accounting, Technical Certificate; Daniel Orris, Welding, Technical Diploma; Karen Magler, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Melissa Stanek, Nursing, Associate of Applied Science Degree; Zachary Spencer, GED/HSED.

* Honor student with 3.5+ GPA

Advertisement
news@newrichmond-news.com
Advertisement
Advertisement