Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WITC-New Richmond graduates Class of 2009

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
education New Richmond,Wisconsin 54017 http://www.newrichmond-news.com/sites/all/themes/newrichmondnews_theme/images/social_default_image.png
New Richmond News
715-246-7117 customer support
WITC-New Richmond graduates Class of 2009
New Richmond Wisconsin 127 South Knowles Avenue 54017

Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College continues to turn out well-trained graduates with more than 1,200 students earning associate degrees, technical diplomas and professional certificates.

Advertisement
Advertisement

On May 15, the college held simultaneous commencement ceremonies for its Ashland, New Richmond, Rice Lake and Superior campuses.

"This is always an enormously uplifting time of the year at Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College," said WITC President Bob Meyer. "While it is always such a great pleasure working with our students as they aspire to prepare themselves for the future, it is an even greater pleasure when we are able to celebrate our students' accomplishments in achieving a significant milestone in their lives."

A WITC study indicates that 91 percent of students are employed within six months of graduating. The average annual starting salary for 2008 graduates employed in jobs related to their training is $30,171.

"We are proud to recognize and congratulate our graduates for successfully achieving the ultimate investment in their lives - a college education," Meyer said. "We are confident that these graduates are well prepared and will leverage their education to make significant contributions to their respective communities. We wish these new WITC alumni the very best as they pursue the exciting challenges and opportunities that lie ahead."

At the WITC-New Richmond campus event, nearly 300 students graduated.

Student speaker Jennifer Bannink, machine tooling technics program, spoke passionately and directly about her education experience at WITC. Crossing the stage in cap and gown and worn work boots, she pointed out the boots she wore are the same pair that brought her through the door to apply at WITC.

Jen Stella, human resources generalist for Polaris Industries in Wyoming, Minn., received the 2009 Distinguished Alumni Award at WITC-New Richmond. She graduated WITC in 2003 from the supervisory management program by taking classes offered at her workplace due to a partnership between WITC and Polaris, her employer.

"After taking a couple classes, I was impressed with the content of the material and their relevance to what I was doing every day," she said.

WITC Vice President and New Richmond Campus Administrator Joseph Huftel also recognized two retiring staff members at commencement. Sandi Thompson and Christie Kowalski retire this summer after serving 30 and 25 years respectively at WITC.

WITC serves the educational and career needs of more than 28,000 residents of Northwestern Wisconsin each year. With multiple campuses, WITC offers career-focused associate degree programs, technical diplomas, short-term certificates, customized training and a wide array of courses for personal or career enrichment. WITC is a member of Wisconsin Technical College System. For more information, call 800-243-WITC or visit www.witc.edu.

Among local graduates were:

Deer Park

Nicholas Allee, information technology - web analyst/programmer, associate of applied science degree; Dennis Derosier, retail management and marketing, associate of applied science degree; Adam Gadach, accounting, associate of applied science degree Christina Laurishke, office support specialist, technical diploma; Raeann Rudd, practical nursing, technical diploma; Jonathan Steffen, criminal justice - corrections, associate of applied science degree; David Sykora, machine tooling technics , technical diploma; David Whitlock, agricultural power and equipment technician, technical diploma.

Emerald

Joshua Johnson, information technology - network specialist, associate of applied science degree.

Hammond

Quinten Brenna, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Theresa Hurtgen, early childhood education, associate of applied science degree; James Jacobs, information technology - web analyst/programmer, associate of applied science degree; Shari Kellen-Thompson, therapeutic massage, technical diploma; Taylor Klintworth, GED/HSED; Teresa Sweet, practical nursing, technical diploma.

New Richmond

Ashley Anderson, nursing-associate degree, associate of applied science degree; Sarah Benedict, early childhood education, associate of applied science degree; Josiah Birkholz, welding, technical diploma; Courtney Bradford, supervisory management, associate of applied science degree; Jarrod Brannan, GED/HSED; Lucas Brinkman, machine tooling technics, technical diploma; Kayelon Campbeu, early childhood education, associate of applied science degree; Megan Cook, administrative assistant, associate of applied science degree; Samuel Crowson, machine tooling technics, technical diploma; Christopher Dean, practical nursing, technical diploma; Robert DiCosimo Jr., automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Robert DiCosimo Jr., GED/HSED and automated packaging systems technician;

Philip Doyle, welding, technical diploma; Daniel Fagnan, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Gayleen Farrier, business management, associate of applied science degree; Trent Fitzer, welding, technical diploma; Laurie Hatella, therapeutic massage, technical diploma; John Heiss, criminal justice - corrections, associate of applied science degree; Jeannie Johnson, accounting, associate of applied science degree; Lori Johnson, finance and accounting assistant, associate of applied science degree; Lori Johnson, accounting assistant, technical diploma; Vickie Jones, practical nursing, technical diploma; Lynnae Kistner, occupational therapy assistant, associate of applied science degree; Justin Laubenstein, motorcycle, marine and outdoor power products technician, technical diploma; Jason Lende, motorcycle, marine and outdoor power Products technician, technical diploma; Brenda Listopad, GED/HSED; Nancy Mager, practical nursing, technical diploma; Sherri Mariana, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Heather Martin, early childhood education, associate of applied science degree; Melissa McPherson, medical assistant, technical diploma; Lori Miller, nursing-associate degree, associate of applied science degree; Sarah Miller, criminal justice - corrections, associate of applied science degree;

Jason Mitchell, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Debra Monahan, information technology - web analyst/programmer, associate of applied science degree; Reena Murray, medical assistant, technical diploma; Brett Nelson, medical assistant, technical tiploma; John Neuman, business management, associate of applied science degree; Michael Niles, information technology - network specialist, associate of applied science degree; Paul Oman, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Deborah Peterson, therapeutic massage , technical diploma; Ryan Pierson, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Heather Pitzen, early childhood education, associate of applied science degree;

Katie Potting, criminal justice - corrections, associate of applied science degree; Tyler Quist, business management, associate of applied science degree; Benjamin Reuvers, machine tooling technics, technical diploma; Melanie Richert, nursing-associate Degree, associate of applied science degree; Bettina Schutte, accounting assistant, technical diploma; Katherine Shilts, nursing-associate degree, associate of applied science degree; Katherine Shilts, practical nursing, technical diploma; Peter Stenske, industrial automation, controls, and networking associate of applied science degree; Cynthia Stolp, nursing-associate degree, associate of applied science degree; Richard Stone, motorcycle, marine and outdoor power products technician, technical diploma;

Michelle Sturre, practical nursing, technical diploma; Melisa Utecht, early childhood education, associate of applied science degree; Therese Wick, accounting, associate of applied science degree; Aaron Wilson, business management, associate of applied science degree; Neng Yang, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Josh Yeske, industrial automation, controls, and networking, associate of applied science degree.

Roberts

Cody Graf, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Gina Hansen, therapeutic massage, technical diploma; Danielle Mabis, medical assistant, technical diploma; Tanya O'Brien, nursing-associate degree, associate of applied science degree; James Weiss, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma.

Somerset

Antonietta Albert, practical nursing, technical diploma; Rachael Barbacovi, Medical Assistant , technical diploma; Joel Benck, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Seth Boardman, agricultural power and equipment technician, technical diploma; Jodie DeGeer, business management, associate of applied science degree; Casey Gillitzer, motorcycle, marine and outdoor power products technician, technical diploma; Calin Hehling, welding, technical diploma; Robert McVitty, machine tooling technics, technical diploma; Harrison Pederson, motorcycle, marine and outdoor power products technician, technical diploma; Katie Persells, criminal justice - corrections, associate of applied science degree;

Noelle Ridlon, medical assistant, technical diploma; Carol Sarafin, administrative assistant, associate of applied science degree; Elysia Smith, accounting assistant and business management, technical diploma; Elysia Smith, business management and accounting assistant, associate of applied science degree; Angela Urbano, machine tooling technics, technical diploma.

Star Prairie

Jessica Abramson, business management, associate of applied science degree; Jeffrey Chelberg, automated packaging systems technician, technical diploma; Lisa Howe, supervisory management, associate of applied science degree; Brooke Johnson, medical administrative specialist, associate of applied science degree; Kenda Kuehndorf, therapeutic massage , technical diploma; Patrick Kulas, industrial automation, controls, and networking, associate of applied science degree; Jason Longfellow, criminal justice - corrections, associate of applied science degree; David Otto, agricultural power and equipment technician, technical diploma; Catherine Trenter, accounting, associate of applied science degree; Paul Wickland, therapeutic massage, technical diploma.

Advertisement
news@newrichmond-news.com
Advertisement
Advertisement