Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mistrial declared in Cherrier trial

2018 St. Croix County Fair Results

Members of the Rolling Hills 4-H club put on a skit about the emperor's missing hair as part of their 4-H drama presentation on Thursday, July 19, at the St. Croix County Fairgrounds. Jordan Willi / RiverTown Multimedia

Listed below are the 2018 St. Croix County Fair Champions.

Dairy

Holstein

Jr. Champion Registered

Eva Doornink, Baldwin Wide Awake

Jr. Champion Grade

Avery Iverson, Dry Run Go Getters

Sr. Champion Registered

Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

Sr. Champion Grade

Kyle Matthews, Dry Run Go Getters

GRAND CHAMPION

Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Austin Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Guernsey

Jr. Champion Registered

Haley Beukema, Lone Pine

Sr. Champion Registered

Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills

Jersey

Jr. Champion Registered

Levi Nelson, Springbrook

Jr. Champion Grade

Noah Schommer, Lone Pine

Sr. Champion Registered

Derek Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

GRAND CHAMPION

Derek Utecht, Jr. Holstein Association

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Derek Morrill, North Country

Brown Swiss

Jr. Champion Registered

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

GRAND CHAMPION

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

Any other breed

Jr. Champion Registered

Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Jr. Champion Grade

Lilyana Steinke, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Sr. Champion Registered

Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Sr. Champion Grade

Tatum Timm, Sunnyside Shamrocks

GRAND CHAMPION

Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Austin Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Dairy Supreme Champion

Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

Showmanship

4th Grade Showman

Lilly Peterson, Baldwin Wide Awake

5th Grade Showman

Levi Nelson, Springbrook

6th Grade Showman

Katelyn Gallatin, Dry Run Go Getters

7th-8th Grade Showman

Becca Luckwaldt, Lone Pine

9th-10th Grade Showman

Haley Beukema, Lone Pine

11th Grade & Over

Eva Doornink, Baldwin Wide Awake

Dress a Species Contest

Wicked Witch & Flying Monkey, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Carrie Udderwood, Lone Pine

Outstanding Dairy Member

Austin Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Beef

Market

Champion Hereford Breed

Lucky Mansell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Any Other Breed

Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine

Champion Crossbred

Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine

Champion Dairy

Jonas Draxler, Bellringers

Champion Simmental

Tyler Larson, Springbrook

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET

Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION MARKET

Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Breeding Stock

Champion Angus

Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine

Champion Hereford

Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Shorthorn

Logan Hillman, Dry Run Go Getters

Champion Any Other Breed

Jared Dobberstein, Trail Blazers

Champion Commercial

Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION

Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine

Jr. Bull Grand

Devan Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Jr. Bull Reserve Grand

Madeline Klatt, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Cow/Calf Grand Champion

Devan Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Cow/Calf Reserve Grand

Matthew Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters

Bred & Owned - Market Champion

Sienna Bengston-Palmer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Bred & Owned - Female Champion

Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine

Showmanship

Beginners (Grades 4-5)

Josephine Lorentz, Lone Pine

Juniors (Grades 6-7)

Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Intermediate (Grades 8-9)

Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine

Senior (10th Grade & Over)

Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Explorer

Abe Draxler, Bellringers

Club/Chapter Herd

Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Best Fitted Animal

Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters

Swine

Market

RESERVE GRAND HOG

Kole Lorentz, Baldwin-Woodville FFA

GRAND CHAMPION HOG

Amber DeLong, Lone Pine

Showmanship

Champion Grades 4-5

Levi Nelson, Springbrook

Champion Grades 6-7

Libby Wagner, Bellringers

Champion Grades 8-9

Alyssa Fouks, Forest Timberwolves

Champion 10th Grade & Over

Mitchell Anderson, Rolling Hills

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Kole Lorentz, Baldwin-Woodville FFA

GRAND CHAMPION

Mitchell Anderson, Rolling Hills

Sheep

Market

Champion Pen of Market Lambs

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

RES GRAND MARKET LAMB

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMP MARKET LAMB

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Breeding Stock - Wool

Champion Any Other Breed Wool - Ewe Supreme

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Any Other Breed Wool - Reserve Supreme

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Any Other Breed Reg. Wool - Ram Supreme

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Any Other Breed - Ram Reserve Supreme

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Breeding Stock - Meat

Champion Hampshire Ram

Katelyn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters

Champion Any Other Reg Breed

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Wether Style Ram

Evelyn White, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Southdown Ram

Katelyn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters

RESERVE GRAND RAM

David Thompson, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION RAM

Katelyn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters

Showmanship

Senior Showmanship Champion

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Intermediate Showman Champion

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Junior Showman Champion

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Beg. Showmanship Champion

Katelyn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters

Goats

Dairy Goats

Champion Junior Dairy Doe

Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

Champion Senior Dairy Doe

Logan Berg, Wildwood

Champion Dairy Buck

Logan Berg, Wildwood

RES GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY

Emily Kennett, Wildwood

GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY

Logan Berg, Wildwood

Best Uddered

Havilah Berg, Wildwood

Meat Goats

Champion Junior Meat Doe

Madalynn Gunderson, Double Good

Champion Senior Meat Doe

Austin DeBoer, Forest Timberwolves

RES GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT

Dazey Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters

GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT

Madalynn Gunderson, Double Good

Alpine

Champion Jr. Alpine Goat

Trisha Berg, Wildwood

Champion Sr. Alpine Goat

Josiah Berg, Wildwood

RES GRAND CHAMPION AOB

Austin DeBoer, Forest Timberwolves

GRAND CHAMP MEAT GOAT

Madalynn Gunderson, Double Good

Any Other Breed

RES GRAND CHAMPION ALPINE

Rachel Berg, Wildwood

GRAND CHAMPION ALPINE

Josiah Berg, Wildwood

Market Meat Goat

RES GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT

Dazey Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT

Madalynn Gunderson, Double Good

Showmanship

Champion Beg. Showmanship

Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

Champion Junior Showmanship

Johnathan Beyer, Wildwood

Champion Inter./Sr. Showman

Logan Berg, Wildwood

Carcass

Beef

GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS

Kimberly Spaeth, Glenwood City FFA

RES GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS

Rose Gillis, Forest Timberwolves

Swine

GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS

Riley Schachtner, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS

Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Sheep

GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS

Isabella Thommes, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Goats

GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS

Madalynn Gunderson, Double Good

RES GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS

Dazey Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters

Horses

Showmanship

Top Blue - Grade 9 and older

Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Amelia Blasing, Riverside

Reserve Champion

Abbie Derrick, Riverside

Champion

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

English Equitation

Top Blue - Grade 11+

Aria Tarras, New Richmond FFA

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Reserve Champion

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Champion

Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills

English Pleasure

Top Blue - Grade 11+

Aria Tarras, New Richmond FFA

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grade 3-4

Torilynn Ellefson, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes

Stock Seat Equitation

Top Blue - Grade 11+

Dakota Gartmann, Baldwin-Woodville FFA

Top Blue - Grade 9-10

Makenna Miller, Lone Pine

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Reserve Champion

Dakota Gartmann, Baldwin-Woodville FFA

Champion

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Western Pleasure

Top Blue - Grade 11+

Dakota Gartmann, Baldwin-Woodville FFA

Top Blue - Grade 9-10

Makenna Miller, Lone Pine

Top Blue - Grade 7-8

Wyatt Mentink, Double Good

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Amelia Blasing, Riverside

Western Riding

Top Blue

Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills

Costume class

Top Blue

AJ Lentz, Rolling Hills

Madison Doyle, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes

Mary Kaul, Trail Blazers

Trail Class

Top Blue - Grades 5-6

Mattias Engstrom, Tri-River Voyagers

Top Blue - Grades 7-8

Emelia Olson, Tri-River Voyagers

Top Blue - Grades 9 and over

Tyler Mentink, Double Good

Reserve Champion

Tyler Mentink, Double Good

Champion

Mattias Engstrom, Tri-River Voyagers

Gymkhana High Point

Grades 11 & Up

MacKenzie Dow, Tri-River Voyagers

Grades 9-10

MacKenzie Korent, Rolling Hills

Grades 7-8

Kaisa Engstrom, Tri-River Voyagers

Grades 5-6

Mattias Engstrom, Tri-River Voyagers

Grades 3-4

Makynna Richter, Riverside

Dressage High Point

English Introduction

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

English Training

Lana Erickson, Double Good

Level 1

Payton Gilbertson, Baldwin-Woodville FFA

Overall English Reserve Grand

Payton Gilbertson, Baldwin-Woodville FFA

Overall English Grand Champion

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Western Introduction

Grace Mentink, Lone Pine

Western Basic

Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

Overall Western Reserve Grand

Mary Kaul, Trail Blazers

Overall Western Grand Champion

Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

Poultry

Best in Class

American

RayJob Amundson, Dry Run Go Getters

Asiatic

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Continental

Caelynn Carter, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

English

Lilyana Steinke, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Mediterranean

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Any other breed

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Crossbred

Jordyn Rock, Lone Pine

Clean Legged Bantam

Madelyn Dorsey, Forest Timberwolves

Feather Legged Bantam

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Game Bantam

Madelyn Dorsey, Forest Timberwolves

Duck

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Turkey

Grant Rock, Lone Pine

Goose

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Pigeon

Lillian Beukema, Lone Pine

Market

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Bred & Owned

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Eggs

Jennifer Graham, Dry Run Go Getters

BEST OF SHOW - MALE

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

BEST OF SHOW - FEMALE

RayJob Amundson, Dry Run Go Getters

Showmanship

Champion Explorer

Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion Beginner

Caelynn Carter, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Junior

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Intermediate

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Senior

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Best in Class - Exotic Poultry

Marissa Metzler, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Rabbits

Showmanship

Champion Beginner

Tessa Wagner, Bellringers

Champion Intermediate

Rheanna Bignell, Glen Hills Climbers

Champion Senior

Alyssa Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Trophies

Best of Commercial Class

Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

Best of Fancy Class

Brett Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Best in Show

Brett Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Dogs

Obedience

Champion Beginner Pre-novice

Jasmine Schmitt, Harmony Hills

Pre-novice A (Grade 3-7)

Bennett Hatfield, Rolling Hills

Champion Novice B

Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Novice Graduate

Johnathan Beyer, Rolling Hills

Champion Utility

Abigail Stark, Roberts, Ribbon Reapers

Showmanship

Champion Beginner I

Brekken McAbee, Lone Pine

Champion Beginner II

Lydia Bennett, Bellringers

Champion Intermediate I

Bennett Hatfield, Rolling Hills

Champion Intermediate II

Johnathan Beyer, Rolling Hills

Champion Senior

Abigail Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Small Animals

RES GRAND CHAMP CAVY

Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

GRAND CHAMPION CAVY

Abbie Weller, Rolling Hills

RES GRAND CHAMP SMALL ANIMALS

Sabrina Blodgett, Harmony Hills

GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMALS

Karlie Thorsen, Harmony Hills

Animal Science

Champion Veterinary Science

Eva Doornink, Baldwin Wide Awake

Cats

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Brooklyn Monicken, Wildwood

GRAND CHAMPION CAT

Thomas Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Best Decorated Cage

Thomas Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Plant & Soil Science

Champion Field Crop

Charles Schachtner, Riverside

Champion Vegetable

Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Herb

Garett Mentink, Lone Pine

Champion Garden Fun/Plant Crafts

Abigail Loberg, Wildwood

Champion Fruit

Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Flowers & Houseplants

Champion Fresh/Dried Flower

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Arrangement

Ella Olson, Tri-River Voyagers

Champion Container Plant/Garden

Lane Prusak, Forest Timberwolves

Outstanding Flower Exhibitor

Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers

Champion Houseplant (Grades 4-6)

Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills

Champion Houseplant (7th Grade & up)

Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP HOUSEPLANT

Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION HOUSEPLANT

Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers

Champion Home Landscaping

Madalyne Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Natural Resource Science

& Naturespace

Champion Class A — G

Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Class H — L

Isabella Thommes, Riverside

Champion Class M — Q

Joshua Larson, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT (Classes A —Q)

Grady McAbee, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT (Classes A — Q)

Joshua Larson, Lone Pine

Champion Beginners No Aids

Aloyious Lentz, Rolling Hills

Champion Beginner Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery

Brekken McAbee, Lone Pine

Champion Grade 3-5 Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery

Madisyn Doyle, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Champion Grade 6-8 No Aids Competitive Shoot Archery

Levi Dobberstein, Trail Blazers

Champion Grade 6-8 Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

Champion Grade 9-13 No Aids Competitive Shoot Archery

Jacob Medchill, Riverside

Champion Grade 9-13 Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery

Grady McAbee, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT ARCHERY

Stephanie Geisler, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT ARCHERY

Grady McAbee, Lone Pine

Air Rifle

Champion Beginners Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Brystol Shearer, Lone Pine

Champion 12 years-Grade 8 Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Vaughn Berger, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion 12 years-Grade 8 Scope Competitive Shoot

Timber Keller, Rolling Hills

Rifle

Champion 12 years-Grade 8 Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Hayden Shearer, Lone Pine

Champion 12 years-Grade 8 Scope

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

Champion Grade 9-13 Iron Sights

Joshua Larson, Lone Pine

Champion Grade 9-13 Scope

Eve Schmitt, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT AIR RIFLE/RIFLE

Eve Schmitt, Riverside

GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT AIR RIFLE/RIFLE

Joshua Larson, Lone Pine

Shotgun

Champion 12 years-Grade 8 Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

Champion Grades 9-13 Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Garrett Thon, Springbrook

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT SHOTGUN

Christian Peterson, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT SHOTGUN

Garrett Thon, Springbrook

Leathercraft

Champion Stamped Leathercraft — BeginnERS

Royal Bignell, Bellringers

Champion Stamped Leathercraft- Intermediate

Savannah Briese, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Tooled Leathercraft- Intermediate

Libby Wagner, Bellringers

Champion Tooled Leathercraft- Senior

Nathan Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

RES GRAND CHAMP LEATHER

Royal Bignell, Bellringers

GRAND CHAMPION LEATHER

Libby Wagner, Bellringers

Pottery/Ceramics

Champion Pottery Hand Built

Ella Olson, Tri-River Voyagers

Champion Bisque Grades 4-5

Emily Tews, Glen Hills Climbers

Reserve Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 4 — 5

Lillie McGee, Harmony Hills

Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 6 — 8

Jacob Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 9 and Over

Nathan Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Pottery Wheel — Thrown

Ella Olson, Tri-River Voyagers

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC

Emily Tews, Glen Hills Climbers

GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC

Jacob Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Drawing and Painting

Champion Drawing (Grades 4 — 7)

Ashlyn Maxwell, Tri-River Voyagers

Champion Drawing (8th & over)

Sara Nyhus, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Painting (Grades 4 — 7)

Katelynn Peterson, Rolling Hills

Champion Painting (8th & Over)

Sydney Haseleu, Springbrook

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Katelynn Peterson, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Sara Nyhus, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Cultural Arts

Champion Rubber Stamp (7 — 9)

Abigail Loberg, Lone Pine

Champion Rubber Stamp (10th & up)

Natalie Larson, Double Good

Champion Block Printing (4-6)

Evan Hojem, Bellringers

Champion Scrapbooking (4 — 6)

Kaiden McWilliams, Springbrook

Champion Scrapbooking (10th & Up)

Kelsie Nawrocki, Lone Pine

Champion Other Arts (Grades 4-6)

Keelyn Lee, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Other Arts (7 — 9)

Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Other Arts (10th & up)

Claudia Lentz, Riverside

Champion Jewelry Making (4-6)

Isabella Langness, Springbrook

Champion Jewelry Making (10th & up)

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Graphic Art design

Megan Spott, Springbrook

RES GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS & CRAFTS (Classes F-M)

Keelyn Lee, Baldwin Wide Awake

GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS AND CRAFTS (Classes F-M)

Claudia Lentz, Riverside

Champion Creative Writing

Sadie Stansbury, Bellringers

Champion Lots 1-4

Tyler Franklin, Bellringers

Champion Vocal

Jadyn Huftel, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Piano

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion String

Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Other Instrumental

Jared Dobberstein, Trail Blazers

Champion Dance

Harly Lentz, Rolling Hills

Champion Theatrical

Alanah Ilac, Tri-River Voyagers

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N — P)

Harly Lentz, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N — P)

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Photography

Champion Colored Class A Beginners (Grades 4 — 6)

Ava Lindley, Rolling Hills

Champion Colored Class B Beginners (7 — 13)

Sydney Haseleu, Springbrook

Champion Colored Intermediate Class C

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Colored Advanced Class D

Makenna Miller, Lone Pine

Champion Black & White Class A Beginners (4-6)

Royal Bignell, Bellringers

Champion Black & White Class B Beginners (7-13)

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

Champion Black & White Class D Advanced

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Ava Lindley, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Makenna Miller, Lone Pine

HONORABLE MENTION

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

Computer Science

Champion Class B Computers

Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Woodworking

Champion - Class A

Brady Mueller, Double Good

Champion — Class B

Ashlee Hanson, Double Good

Champion - Class C

Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion - Class D

Chloe Berning, Lone Pine

Champion — Class F (Outdoor Intermediate/Advanced)

Dylan Karau, Lone Pine

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Dylan Karau, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION

Chloe Berning, Lone Pine

Electricity

Champion - Class A (Beginner)

Carson Stehr, Wildwood

GRAND CHAMPION

Carson Stehr, Wildwood

Mechanical Projects

Champion — Class A (Tractor Maintenance)

Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion — Class B (Tractor Restoration)

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

Champion — Class C (Small Engine)

Grady McAbee, Lone Pine

Champion - Class D (Handyman)

Evelyn White, Forest Timberwolves

Champion - Class E (Metal Fabrication)

Daniel Loberg

Champion - Class F (Aerospace)

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

Champion — Class G (Models)

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion — Class H (Building Skills (Legos, Knex, etc.))

Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Champion — Class I (Robotics)

Callie Haugen, Harmony Hills

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (Class B-F)

Grady McAbee, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION (Class B-F)

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (G — I)

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION (Class G-I)

Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Food & Nutrition

Champion - Class A

Alannah Curtis, Lone Pine

Champion - Class B

Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion - Class C

Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves

Champion - Class D

Harly Lentz, Rolling Hills

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves

GRAND CHAMPION

Harly Lentz, Rolling Hills

FOOD PRESERVATION

Champion — Food Pres. Class G (Grades 4-6)

Levi Nelson, Springbrook

Champion — Food Pres. Class H (Grades 7+)

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Sophia Thommes, Riverside

GRAND CHAMPION

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

CAKE DECORATING

Champion — Grades 4-5

Avalyn Ptacek, Harmony Hills

Champion — Grades 6-7

Jocelyn Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Champion — Grades 8-9

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

Champion — Grade 10 & Up

Sydney Haseleu, Springbrook

RES GRAND CHAMP

Avalyn Ptacek, Harmony Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Sydney Haseleu, Springbrook

FOOD REVUE

Champion Grades 4 — 5

McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion Grades 6 — 8

Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves

Champion 9th Grade & Over

Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves

GRAND CHAMPION

Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades

Clothing

Champion - Class A

McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion - Class B

Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion - Class C

Adaire MacSwain, Hudson Trail Blazers

Champion - Class D

Emily Smith, Sunnyside Shamrocks

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION

Adaire MacSwain Hudson Trail Blazers

Clothing Revue

Champion — Cloverbuds

Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion Grades 3 — 5

Halle Gessler, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Grades 6 — 8

Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion 9th Grade & Over

Adaire MacSwain, Hudson Trail Blazers

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Adaire MacSwain, Hudson Trail Blazers

Knitting & Crocheting

Knitting

Champion - Class A (Grades 4-6)

Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills

Champion - Class B (Grades 7 and over)

Emily Smith, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Champion - Class C (Intermediate)

Jessica Betzold, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion - Class D (Advanced)

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

RES GRAND CHAMP KNITTING

Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Crocheting

Champion — Class F — Beginners(Grades 4-6)

Levi Nelson, Springbrook

Champion — Class G — Beginners (7th Grade & Up)

Molly Draxler, Bellringers

Champion — Class H (Intermediate)

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

RES GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING

Levi Nelson, Springbrook

GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

Home Environment

Champion - Beginners

Madelyn Dorsey, Forest Timberwolves

Champion - Intermediate

Claire Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills

Champion - Advanced

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Madelyn Dorsey, Forest Timberwolves

GRAND CHAMPION

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Family & Child Development

Champion - Class A (Grades 4-6)

Avery Iverson, Dry Run Go Getters

Champion - Class B (Grades 7th & up)

Grace Mansell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Avery Iverson, Dry Run Go Getters

GRAND CHAMPION

Grace Mansell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

In Depth Displays & Youth Leadership

Champion In Depth Displays

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Youth Leadership

Tyler Franklin, Bellringers

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP

Lyle Prusak, Forest Timberwolves

GRAND CHAMPION

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

Club Scrapbooks

1ST PLACE

Forest Timberwolves

2ND PLACE

Roberts Ribbon Reapers

3RD PLACE

Lone Pine

OPEN CLASS CHAMPIONS

Grand Champion Field Crops — Robert Ickler, Roberts

Reserve Grand Champion Field Crops — Robert Ickler, Roberts

Grand Champion Vegetables — Teri Foerster, Baldwin

Reserve Grand Champion Vegetables — Dennis Hurtis, Glenwood City

Grand Champion Fruit — Terry Mitchell, New Richmond

Reserve Grand Champion Fruit — Terry Mitchell, New Richmond

Grand Champion Cut Flowers — Thomas Hawk, Wilson

Reserve Grand Champion Cut Flowers — Eileen Van Dyk, New Richmond

Grand Champion Potted Plant — Dayna Grant, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand Champion Potted Plant — Elsie Obermueller, Wilson

Grand Champion Arrangement — Nancy Spott, New Richmond

Reserve Grand Champion Arrangement — Barbara Ramberg, Baldwin

Grand Champion Natural Sciences — Teri Foerster, Baldwin

Reserve Grand Champion Natural Sciences — Linnea Fouks, Deer Park

Grand Champion Arts & Crafts — Robert Beer, Roberts

Reserve Grand Champion Arts & Crafts — Tracey Edwards, River Falls

Grand Champion Fine Arts — Hallie Dopkins, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand Champion Fine Arts — Ruth Neumann, Glenwood City

Grand Champion Antiques — Linda Anderson-McDougal, Woodville

Reserve Grand Champion Antiques — Roberta Walsvig, New Richmond

Grand Champion Photography — Heidi Eliason, Emerald

Reserve Grand Champion Photography — Rikki Van Dyk, New Richmond

Grand Champion Woodworking — Al Anderson, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking — Don Stannard, Hudson

Grand Champion Foods & Nutrition — Karen Hanson, Hudson

Reserve Grand Champion Foods & Nutrition — Cindy Croes, Deer Park

Grand Champion Food Preservation — Dan Ahlness, New Richmond

Reserve Grand Champion Food Preservation — Kirstin Thompson, Woodville

Grand Champion Recipe Challenge — Charlotte Croes, Deer Park

Grand Champion Clothing — Barb Ramberg, Baldwin

Reserve Grand Champion Clothing — Barb Ramberg, Baldwin

Grand Champion Knitting — Margaret Ohman, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand Champion Knitting — Nanette Jordal, Wilson

Grand Champion Crocheting — Kelly Clark, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand Champion Crocheting — Annette Zuniga, Glenwood City

Grand Champion Quilt — Kay Debban, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand Champion Quilt — Linda Anderson-McDougal, Woodville

Grand Champion Home Furnishings — Cindy VanDyk, New Richmond

Reserve Grand Champion Home Furnishings — Teri Foerster, Baldwin

Senior Citizen Champions

Clothing/Knitting/Home Furnishings

Grand Champion — Mildred Hanson, Baldwin

Reserve Grand Champion — Joyce Boettcher, Hudson

Advertisement
randomness