Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Grandma's Marathon draws large group of local runners

Among the local runners who competed in the races at Duluth this weekend were (l-r) Nubia Silva, Kevin Grabau, Dan Wells, Joe Kelzer, Jeff Johnston, Heather Larson, Aimee Brugler, Joy Keller, Kesha Marson and J. Evans.

Unexpected good weather made for fast times at Grandma’s Marathon on Saturday.

Kenya’s Elisha Barno won the race for the fourth straight year in 2:10.06.  Kellyn Taylor, 31, of Flagstaff, AZ, set an event record in the women’s race with a time of 2:24.28.  Anna Langer of Roberts was the top finisher in the marathon among local runners, with a time of 3:29.37.

Grandma's Marathon local finishers:

Name                                Sex  Age         City            Time 

Anna Langer                        F          26     Roberts                3:29.37      

Aimee Brugler                     F          48     New Richmond    3:37.14      

Kesha Marson                      F          35     New Richmond    3.42.01      

Brian Glaeser                       M         33     Somerset    3:42.59      

Jeff Johnston                       M         63     Deer Park    3:44.36      

Noah Wiedenfeld        M         28     New Richmond    3:45.42      

Adam Delaforest         M         38     New Richmond    3:56.30      

Dan O'Donnell                     M         35     New Richmond    3:57.55      

Luke Grosskreutz         M         29     Hammond  4:07.52      

Jennifer Czischke        F          35     Somerset    4:09.10      

Douglas Brandt                    M         74     Wilson                 4:14.16      

Dana Juaire                         F          43     New Richmond    4:17.54      

Seth Rasmussen         M         26     New Richmond    4:18.10      

Andrea Johnson          F          35     Roberts                4:23.59      

Dave Nyberg                        M         52     New Richmond    4:29.15      

Ali Wieckowicz-Goodnature  F         38     Hammond  4:36.15      

Samantha Bensend             F          25     New Richmond    4:36.48      

Brian Autio                 M         60     Somerset    4:37.46      

Allison Mangan                   F          20     Roberts                4:39.26      

Gary Schram                       M         57     Hammond  4:49.06      

Marvin Boyd                        M         38     Hammond  4:55.40      

Nicole Steffes                      F          25     New Richmond    5:03.51      

Brock Aumiller                     M         17     New Richmond    5:05.02      

Tony Graham                      M         17     New Richmond    5:05.02      

Lisa Stenseth                       F          43     Star Prairie 5:28.43      

Hailee Hennessy         F          26     Emerald     5:35.17      

Christine Ryan                     F          33     New Richmond    5:41.25      

Stephen Ryan                      M         30     New Richmond    5:41.25      

Linda Stefonek                    F          64     New Richmond    5:45.10      

Kristin Grimm                       F          35     Roberts                6:00.44

Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon               

Name                              Sex Age   City             Time 

McKenzie Kelly Klitz        F   27     New Richmond    1:28.19      

Dan Wells                M  56     New Richmond    1:29.09

Kevin Grabau                    M  52     Hudson                1:29.18

Sean Fitzgerald                M  40     New Richmond    1:29.57      

Joy Keller                F   44     Deer Park    1:33.18      

Joe Kelzer               M  48     New Richmond    1:36.59      

Sara Rogers                      F   37     New Richmond    1:43.02      

Dave Schultz                    M  42     New Richmond    1:43.04      

Natalie Van Roekel           F   30     New Richmond    1:43.30      

Tera Busker                       F   39     Roberts                1:45.24      

Jerry Rogers                      M  51     New Richmond    1:45.37      

Heather Larson                  F   45     Somerset    1:49.24      

Matt Foucault                   M  36     Somerset    1:52.35      

Molly Zeilinger                  F   33     New Richmond    1:52.41      

Chris Lemay                      M  36     New Richmond    1:54.47      

Ryan Saverine                  M  40     New Richmond    1:54.47      

Joshua Van Roekel           M  32     New Richmond    1:55.29      

Nancy Doar                       F   56     New Richmond    1:58.47      

Erica Kamish                    F   43     New Richmond    2:00.35      

Stephanie Andre     F   46     Somerset    2:03.15      

Tony Evans                       M  29     Duluth, MN 2:04.12

Jessica Lemay                  F   36     New Richmond    2:06.57      

Alison Hoffman                 F   32     Star Prairie 2:06.57      

Adam Graupe                   M  45     Superior, WI         2:07.47      

Sarah Johnson                  F   55     New Richmond    2:09.13      

Maggie Evans                   F   25     Avon, CO    2:11.24      

Joseph Evans                    M  61     New Richmond    2:11.25      

Megan Jourdan                 F   36     New Richmond    2:12.24      

Luke Busker                       M  38     Roberts                2:12.32      

Emily Brehm                     F   36     Somerset    2:26.41      

Kathleen Booth                 F   56     Roberts                2:28.12      

Nubia Silva                       F   28     New Richmond    2:29.50      

Carl Brehm              M  36     Somerset    2:32.28      

Craig Johnson                   M  62     New Richmond    2:33.07      

Theresa Leverty       F   40     Star Prairie 2:33.46      

Jon Nickell               M  48     New Richmond    2:41.16      

Alissa Saverine                 F   35     New Richmond    2:42.03      

Brittani Kruger                   F   29     New Richmond    2:44.54      

Shelia Kanniainen            F   61     Hammond  2:48.51      

Tracy Turner                     F   43     New Richmond    3:28.36

Dave Newman

Dave Newman has been the sports editor at the New Richmond News since 1988. He has covered the action in the Middle Border Conference, Dunn-St. Croix Conference and Big Rivers Conference for nearly 30 years.

(715) 426-1051
Advertisement
randomness