Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track: Long list of qualifiers for Division 1, Division 2 sectional meets

Here is a listing of the sectional track qualifiers for the three local schools from regional meets that were held on Monday.

New Richmond

Girls 200 Meters: 4. Emma McVitty 28.48

Girls 800 Meters: 4. Barb Kling 2:27.18

Girls 100 Hurdles: 4. Addie Zinck 16.63

Girls 300 Hurdles: 2. Addie Zinck 48.68

Girls 400 Meter Relay: 4. 51.99 (Maggie Bau, Dyllan Powers, Emma Turbeville, Sydney Unruh)

Girls 800 Meter Relay: 3. 1:50.53 (Maggie Bau, Dyllan Powers, Emma McViity, Sydney Unruh)

Girls 3,200 Meter Relay: 4. 10:31.59 (Kaylee Birch, Kayla Harris, Colette Harrold, Willa Rogers)

Girls High Jump: 2. Ashton Unruh 5-0

Girls Discus: 4. Taylor Dean 97-11

Boys 400 Meters: 3. Jacob Parent 51.02

Boys 800 Meters: 4. Max Blader 2:05.48

Boys 800 Meter Relay: 3. 1:32.95 (Mason Burke, Joe Powers, Joe Charbonneau, Kennan Stowers)

Boys 1,600 Meter Relay: 4. 3:32.02 (Mason Burke, Joe Powers, Kennan Stowers, Jacob Parent)

Boys 3,200 Meter Relay: 3. 8.31.69 (Max Blader, Payton Pohl, Chase Chiarle, Joey Kidder)

Boys High Jump: 3. Alex Jarchow 5-8

Boys Pole Vault: 2. Joe Charbonneau 12-3

Boys Triple Jump: 2. Alex Jarchow 42-2.5

St. Croix Central

Girls 3,200 Meter Relay: 1. 10:01.14 (Mariah Withuski, Marie Hamlin, Claire Moll, Mya Kizer)

Boys 3,200 Meter Relay: 1. 8:49.32 (Josh Burgess, Erik Collins, Cougar Holder, Jakob Eggen)

Girls 100 Hurdles: 4. Kolbi Juen 18.22

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 3. Trevor Kopacz 11.73; 4. Gabe Siler 11.82

Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Marie Hamlin 5:30.22; 2. Mya Kizer 5:37.86

Girls 800 Meter Relay: 4. 1:52.49 (Morgan Siler, Emma Osegard, Kayci Ellefson, Brinley Coach)

Boys 800 Meter Relay: 1. 1:33.13 (Trevor Kopacz, Austin Kopacz, Jacob Murtha, Gabe Siler)

Boys 400 Meter Relay: 3. 45.7 (Trevor Kopacz, Austin Kopacz, Jacob Murtha, Gabe Siler)

Boys High Jump: 3. Jackson Pettit 5-7

Boys Pole Vault: 3. Taden Holzer 10-9

Boys Discus: 1. Joe Hueg 149-1; 3. Logan Knapton 124-3

Girls Shot Put: 4. Katie Larson 32-6.25

Girls 300 Hurdles: 3. Kourtney LaBeause 50.98; 4. Claire Moll 51.08

Boys Shot Put: 1. Logan Knapton 41-9.5; 2. Joe Hueg 41-7.5

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Mya Kizer 2:25.87; 4. Sydney Carlson 2:36.02

Boys 800 Meter Run: 2. Josh Burgess 2:10, 3. Erik Collins 2:13.52

Girls Pole Vault: 3. Liberty Grant 8-0

Girls Discus: 3. Sydney Burgess 103-6

Girls 3,200 Meters: 1. Marie Hamlin 11:46.35; 3. Mariah Withuski 12:50.58

Girls Triple Jump: 1. Kolbi Juen 33-5; 3. Emma Osegard 32-1.75

Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 2. Jakob Eggen 10:40.38

Girls 1,600 Meter Relay: 1. 4:21.45 (Morgan Siler, Emma Osegard, Claire Moll, Kourtney LaBeause)

Boys 1,600 Meter Relay: 2. 3:38.87 (Jacob Murtha, Taden Holzer, Josh Burgess, Cougar Holder)

Somerset

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 4. Keely Pitcher 13.00

Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 3. Ben Schmitt 4:45.08

Girls 800 Meter Relay: 3. 1.51.43 (Jade Atkins, Grace Lambert, Kaylee Erickson, Keely Pitcher)

Boys 800 Meter Relay: 2. 1:34.14 (Roy Hale, Zach Maitrejean, Jack Peterson, James Schachtner)

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 4. Dani Schachtner 1:08.34

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 4. Jack Schottler 53.08; 4. Kaine Lee 53.85

Girls 400 Meter Relay: 4. 52.68 (Jade Atkins, Grace Lambert, Kaylee Erickson, Keely Pitcher)

Boys 400 Meter Relay: 4. 45.86 (Roy Hale, Zach Maitrejean, Jack Peterson, James Schachtner)

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylen Weaver 24.64

Boys Triple Jump: 1. Ty Madden 40-10; 2. Roy Hale 40-6; 3. James Schachtner 40-3

Boys Discus Throw: 4. Hunter Young 118-7

Girls Shot Put: 1. Eve Goldstein 42-5.25

Boys Shot Put: 4. Hunter Young 39-3.75

Girls Discus: 1. Eve Goldstein 149-11

Boys Long Jump: 2. Roy Hale 19-10.75; 3. Ty Madden 19-10

Boys 1,600 Meter Relay: 3. 3:40.57 (Kaine Lee, Jack Schottler, Ethan Midbrod, Alex DeGeest)

Dave Newman

Dave Newman has been the sports editor at the New Richmond News since 1988. He has covered the action in the Middle Border Conference, Dunn-St. Croix Conference and Big Rivers Conference for more than 30 years.

(651) 301-7848
randomness